CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809483

Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
12 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 970
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dihydroxybenzoic acid (CAS # 490-79-9) from Germany and Japan

Dear Mr. Holzapfel:

In your letter dated April 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,5-Dihydroxybenzoic acid (CAS # 490-79-9) also known as Gentistic Acid will be 2918.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: gentistic acid. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport